LAW OFFICES OF ROBERT W. SNYDER
[…] Share

5/29/2019

Customs Violations: 19 U.S.C. § 1592 Penalties

Read Now
 
Importers need to be aware of the many laws and regulations that govern imports, as failing to adhere to these laws can lead to serious consequences. 19 U.S.C. § 1592 permits U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) to issue civil penalties against importers for customs law violations. In 2017 alone, more than $253.6 million in penalties were levied on importers for fraud, gross negligence and negligence for antidumping and countervailing duty (“AD/CVD”) violations.[1]

What Is Prohibited?
19 U.S.C. § 1592 prohibits an individual from entering merchandise into the United States through fraud, gross negligence, or negligence, “by means of any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or any omission which is material.”[2] Aiding or abetting another person to do the same is also prohibited.[3]

Prior Disclosures
In order to avoid a 19 U.S.C. § 1592 penalty, an importer should be knowledgeable about, and should ensure compliance with, the applicable laws and regulations.